Program

Digital Globalisation : Digital Localisation

NEDC will feature a compelling program of highly regarded thought-leaders whose knowledge and expertise will challenge delegates, and encourage robust dialogue around the conference’s central themes Leveraging Smart Cities for Economic Development and Digital Globalism, Digital Localism.



PROPOSED PROGRAM (as at 10/10/19)

Wednesday, 23 October 2019

Pre-conference activities

11.00am – 2.00pm Study Tours:

1. King William Upgrade / Prospect Road Innovation Precinct

2. Adelaide beaches & western mainstreets / Australia Naval Infrastructure – Home of Australia’s $90 billion Shipbuilding Program
1.30pm – 2.30pmRegistration desk open at Lot Fourteen
2.00pm – 5.00pm Masterclass @ Lot Fourteen, Eleanor Harrald Building Robert Bell, Intelligent Community Forum (New York, USA)
5.15pm – 6.30pmRegistration desk open at Lot Fourteen
5.30pm – 8.00pm Welcome Reception
@ 2KW

Thursday, 24 October 2019

Theme: Leveraging a Smart City agenda for Economic Development

From 8.00am Registration desk open
8.30am – 8.40am Welcome to Country & Lord Mayor Address Uncle Lewis O’Brien, Aboriginal Elder of the Kaurna People

The Right Honourable The Lord Mayor of Adelaide, Sandy Verschoor
8.40am – 8.50am Official Opening Address Minister David Pisoni MP, Member for Unley
8.50am – 9.00am Welcoming Address Jacqueline Brinkman, Chief Executive Officer, Economic Development Australia
9.00am – 9.45amMoving from smart to intelligent – ensuring the digital revolution delivers the greatest possible benefit to citizens Robert Bell, Intelligent Community Forum (New York, USA)
9.45am – 10.30amThe present and future of smart citiesJoaquim Alvarez, Digital Business Strategist, Barcelona City Council (Barcelona, Spain)
10.30am – 10.35amEDA award finalists announced Mark Holdsworth ACEcD, National Chair, Economic Development Australia
10.35am – 10.55am Morning tea
10.55am – 11.25amThe US is becoming smart

Speaker sponsored by Legatus Group
Calandra Cruickshank, President & CEO StateBook International (USA)
11.25am – 11.50amThe Newcastle experienceNuatali Nelmes, Lord Mayor, City of Newcastle (Newcastle, NSW)
11.50am – 12.15pmGrowing smart through collaborationChris Rowlands, Innovation Officer, City of Greater Bendigo (Bendigo, VIC)
12.15pm – 12.35pmPanel discussion Calandra Cruickshank, President & CEO StateBook International (USA)  

Nuatali Nelmes, Lord Mayor, City of Newcastle (Newcastle, NSW) 

Chris Rowlands, Innovation Officer, City of Greater Bendigo (Bendigo, VIC)
12.35pm – 12.40pmEDA award finalists announcedErin McGoldrick, Economic Development Australia
12.40pm – 1.35pm Lunch
1.35pm – 2.20pmNational agenda – Smart cities state of play   Matthew Schultz, National President, Australian Smart Communities Association
2.20pm – 2.40pmPanel discussion Robert Bell, Intelligent Community Forum (New York, USA)  

Joaquim Alvarez, Digital Business Strategist, Barcelona City Council (Barcelona, Spain)

Matthew Schultz, National President, Australian Smart Communities Association
2.40pm – 3.10pmEDA around the states
3.10pm – 3.15pmEDA award finalists announced Holly Walton, Economic Development Australia
3.15pm – 3.35pm Afternoon tea
3.35pm – 4.30pmIGNITE Session A
3.35pm – 3.40pmLGA SA Going Smart. Smart Cities Framework for Metropolitan AdelaideSean Holden
3.40pm – 3.45pm5G in 5 minutesSimon Molloy
3.45pm – 3.50pmSmart Specialisation Study Mission to The Netherlands and GermanyStephen Chapple
3.50pm – 3.55pmAdelaide Smart City Business Data (SmartCBD) ProjectRhys Moult / Michael Golding
3.55pm – 4.00pmWork Smarter with ABR DataAnne-Maree Tattersall
4.00pm – 4.05pmIt can be good to know less than Jon SnowCharles Jenkinson
4.05pm – 4.10pmTen Gigabit AdelaideKim Hunt
4.10pm – 4.15pmThe Byron Bay Insta-preneurs – where celebrities, festivals and Instagram combine to be world beatersTania Crosbie
4.15pm – 4.30pmQ&AAll ignite presenters together with:

Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies
4.30pm – 4.35pmEDA award finalists announcedDavid Power, Economic Development Australia
4.35pm – 4.40pmDay 1 wrap up Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies
4.40pm – 5.00pm EDA Annual General Meeting
6.30pm – 10.30pm The Economic Development Awards of Excellence Dinner @ Adelaide Zoo

Friday, 25 October 2019

Theme: “Digital Globalisation – Digital Localisation”

From 8.15am Registration desk open
8.45am – 9.00am MC Welcome and recap of day 2 Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies
9.00am – 9.40amDriving the network economyRoss Dawson, Futurist
9.40am – 10.10amToop & ToopSuzannah Toop, CEO, Toop & Toop
10.10am – 10.40amNeighbourlyticsJessica Christensen-Franks, Co-Founder & CEO, Neighbourlytics
10.40am – 11.00am Morning tea
11.00am – 11.15amDigital co-working spaces Paul Johnson,, Manager Business Development, Wellington Shire
11.15am – 11.30amCreative clustersAnn Niddrie
11.30am – 11.55am
Lot Fourteen – innovation hub
Mohan Koo, Entrepreneurship Advisory Board member for the Office of the South Australian Chief Entrepreneur
11.55am – 12.45pmClustering for smart city developmentEmily Wise, Independent consultant (Lund Uni, Sweden)
12.45pm – 1.25pm Lunch
1.25pm – 1.55pmCareAppAllison Nikula, Founder, CareApp Group Pty Ltd
1.55pm – 2.25pm Mighty KingdomDan Thorsland, Director Business Development and Partnerships, Mighty Kingdom
2.25pm – 2.45pmPanel discussion

Session sponsored by Localised
Jessica Christensen-Franks, Co-Founder & CEO, Neighbourlytics

Allison Nikula, Founder, CareApp Group Pty Ltd

Dan Thorsland, Director Business Development and Partnerships, Mighty Kingdom
2.45pm – 3.20pmIGNITE Session B
2.45pm – 2.50pmProspect Innovation Precinct Report Chris Hannaford
2.50pm – 2.55pmHow space sharing can enable economic developmentJeremy Hurst
2.55pm – 3.00pmInnovation Precincts: Best practice in place-based partnerships for economic developmentLauren Hann
3.00pm – 3.05pmHow technological change is driving demand for new skills across Australia Robert Hall
3.05pm – 3.20pmQ&AAll ignite presenters together with:

Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies
3.20pm – 3.40pm Afternoon tea
3.40pm – 4.10pmIGNITE Session C
3.40pm – 3.45pmIs technology taking advantage of you?Michael Golding
3.45pm – 3.50pmMelton City Much More – Don’t Worry….be ‘Appy’ Bruce Marshall
3.50pm – 3.55pmAccelerate China Digital Readiness by Making Chinese Transactions easy!Lisa O’Donoghue
3.55pm – 4.10pm
Q&A
All ignite presenters together with:

Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies
4.10pm – 4.50pmBeyond tomorrow – the human revolutionChris Riddell, Futurist
4.50pm – 5.00pm Closing remarks Todd Miller, General Manager, International Trade for the Department for Trade, Tourism and Investment / Master of Ceremonies

Mark Holdsworth ACEcD, National Chair, Economic Development Australia